EUCALYPTUS: The multipurpose oil
Eucalyptus trees are native to Australia and are now grown worldwide because of their popularity. Eucalyptus oil is commonly known for its medical properties.
How Eucalyptus Oil is extracted?
Essential oil eucalyptus is extracted by drying the eucalyptus leaves, crushing them, and then distilling them to release the essential oil.
Benefits and Uses of Eucalyptus Oil:
Eucalyptus oil is largely used for the treatment of hair, skin, and other medical conditions. Eucalyptus also has antifungal and antimicrobial properties.
Eucalyptus Oil Benefits to Hair :
Applying eucalyptus oil to hair can give the following benefits to your hair:
- Eucalyptus hair oil improves hair health.
- Eucalyptus oil reduces scalp inflammation and provides relief from itchy scalp.
- It has anti-fungal and antiseptic properties therefore it also acts as an anti-dandruff essential oil.
- It has anti-inflammatory properties and stimulates hair follicles which make it an excellent essential oil to promote hair growth.
- Eucalyptus essential oil is a productive alternative to prevent the growth of head lice.
Healthy tip: It is important to dilute the pure eucalyptus oil before applying it to the scalp or hair.
Eucalyptus Oil Benefits to Skin:
Essential eucalyptus oil has healing properties and treats cuts, minor wounds, and insect bites.
Following are some uses of eucalyptus oil in skincare:
- Eucalyptus oil acts as a natural moisturizer. It tightens the skin and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and dark spots.
- It has anti-inflammatory compounds that treat many skin issues like acne. Due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, it cleanses the epidermis and prevents acne breakout.
- Inflammation is a process in which blood flow is increased to a specific body area in response to bacteria or other irritants. Using eucalyptus oil can promote blood circulation that reduces the flow to that area and gives a soothing effect.
- Eucalyptus contains a compound known as macrocarpa A. This enzyme boosts the production of ceramide. Ceramides are fatty acids in the skin epidermis that maintain a barrier and retain skin moisture.
- The antibacterial properties of eucalyptus oil make it an effective cleanser and help in the treatment of certain skin infections.
Medical uses of Eucalyptus essential oil:
Eucalyptus oil is also known for its medical uses. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and pain-killing qualities. Therefore it is used for anti-catarrhal, expectorant, insecticidal, analgesic, and antiviral purposes. It means, in addition to preventing fungus and bacteria, eucalyptus can also kill viruses too.
Eucalyptus has antioxidant features and contains many flavonoids, thus protecting the body from damaging free radicals.
How to use Eucalyptus Oil?
Pure eucalyptus oil is highly diluted therefore you must dilute it with any carrier oil for a safe application. You can use almond oil, apricot kernel, jojoba oil, coconut oil, or avocado oil.
To make a diluted solution add 5-10 drops of eucalyptus oil per ounce of the carrier oil.
Side Effects of Eucalyptus Oil:
- Eucalyptus oil is highly concentrated therefore consuming a large quantity of pure eucalyptus oil is unsafe.
- It is not confirmed whether eucalyptus oil is safe during pregnancy or lactation. Therefore pregnant or lactating women should avoid applying eucalyptus essential oil without consulting their health care provider.
- Kidney or liver patients should also avoid using eucalyptus oil. Even when applied topically, the oil will be processed by your digestive and excretory systems and pass through the liver and kidneys.